Family Class

Be ready: opportunity doesn’t last long

Rules changes
The rules and procedures regarding family class, sponsoring parents and grandparents, and who qualifies as a dependant have changed. Read this article, and call us for additional information, as these changes may apply to you.

Immigration, refugees and Citizenship Canada has released new immigration levels for the next three years. Canada estimates that nearly one million permanent residents will be accepted through various  immigration streams and programs.

The Express Entry management system remains the main source of  newcomers to Canada, responding to the immigration dreams of skilled professionals, skilled trades and individuals who would have acquired Canadian work experience through such opportunities as a Post Graduate Work Permit and permits obtained through the Foreign Worker program. The Caregiver program has been made more robust in the last little while, with three streams through which individuals may apply for permanent residency. However, some important rules and procedures have changed as they apply to family class immigration, how you can sponsor your parent and grandparents to Canada, and who does and does not qualify as a dependant. Processing times for applications have been reduced, and the government has been demonstrating a dynamic approach to labour market needs as seen in recent Express Entry draws.

Family Class

In the next three years, Canada will welcome more than a quarter of a million new immigrants through family class sponsorships. These individuals will be sponsored by their Canadian citizen or permanent resident relatives as spouses, common law partners, dependant children, parents and grandparents.  Sponsorship of spouses and common-law partners along with dependant children is currently processed within a 12 month period as promised by the current government.

This processing time reflects a 50 percent reduction (from last year) in the time it now takes to receive a permanent resident visa under spousal sponsorship. As well, spouses and partners being sponsored from within Canada are permitted to apply for a work permit during processing time, and are therefore able to get a head start on their careers.  All spousal applications from outside Canada are now processed at CPC-Sydney, Nova Scotia. Before making a decision as to whether or not you should submit an application inside or outside Canada, please contact us for informed and expert advice and guidance.

Parents and Grandparents

Qualified citizens and permanent residents are able to sponsor their parents and grandparents through a process that was first introduced in January of 2017. In January 2018, interested individuals  once again were able to first  express an interest in sponsoring their parents and grandparents by filling out an on-line application form within a strict timeline that spans approximately one month.

When this preliminary stage  closed, individuals were subsequently drawn at random, and  were given an invitation to submit a full-blown application, complete with supporting documentation.  The Government of Canada sends out invitations to apply at irregular intervals during the year, with a specific deadline for  submission. There are no extensions to this deadline. The number of permanent resident visas expected to be issued in 2018 for parents and grandparents will gradually increase so that by 2020, the numbers will be close to 21,000 new permanent residents. If you were not successful in receiving an invitation to submit an application, you should consider submitting an application for a Super Visa (10-year multiple entry) for your parents or grandparents. Contact us to help you submit a successful application.

New definition of Dependant

As of October 24, 2017, a dependant for immigration purposes is defined as someone under the age of 22.

Previously, this definition referred to individuals under the age of 19 years.  As such, there is now an opportunity for individuals who were not able to come to Canada under the old definition,  to now be sponsored by their family in Canada, provided they still qualify under the new definition.

Are you getting our periodic e-newsletter to know the latest Canadian immigration news?
• Click or touch here to sign up;
• Click or touch here to see an example.

Express Entry Pool

It is time to get into the ‘Pool’

Express Entry Invitation to Apply
Here’s how you’ll feel if you are issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Permanent Residency in Canada. The key to getting that ITA is to work with us to maximize your score.

Chart a path to Canada through Express Entry. By creating a profile, individuals are ‘visible’ to the Department of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for program-specific draws and regular draws. From this pool of applicants, regular draws invite applicants with the best scores to apply for Permanent Residency in Canada.

We’ve updated our information on the Express Entry program. Be sure to either read it for the first time, or re-read it once more.

Canada’s strong economy, particularly in its heartland of Ontario, makes this path especially attractive  to applicants from the trades and professions; to those with language skills in Canada’s official languages; and to those with family ties to Canada.

This is an especially good time for young, qualified, and motivated individuals who are progressive thinkers to consider coming to Canada. Upper Canada Immigration can assist you in getting into the Express Entry system; help you to maximize your chances; and steer you toward an Invitation to Apply for Permanent Residency if your score has reached the threshold to be drawn.

 

The real deal

ICCRC consultants are the genuine article

As an Immigration Consultant, I handle issues that change people’s lives. This is a service that is complex, difficult, takes continuous ongoing training on my part, and takes time. That makes it, by definition, expensive. My clients may do this process once in their lives. For most of them, our fees represent an amount of money they don’t hand out daily. We do this work all the time, do it well, and do it correctly.

Sometimes, people ask if dealing with a licensed Canadian Immigration Consultant brings with it any form of success ‘guarantee.’ I answer that occasional question on this web site. Click or touch here. There are only about 4,600 licensed Canadian Immigration Consultants. At Upper Canada Immigration Consultants, we stick to the law, treat our clients fairly, and deliver value for money to serious people.

Visa Lottery Scam

No such thing as a Canadian Visa Lottery

Immigration lottery scam
The Government of Canada has no ‘Visa Lottery.’ There is no such program that enables an applicant to ‘win’ a chance at immigration to Canada.

I have been receiving inquiries over the past few weeks from individuals all over the globe, and particularly from Africa, about something called a new Canadian Visa Lottery Application that purportedly allows applicants a chance to come to Canada on a permanent resident visa.

I have reviewed the posts and links that people have sent me with Canadian Visa Lottery Application Form 2017/2018 and Canadian Visa Lottery Application Form 2018/2019. This is a scam.

This Canadian Visa Lottery scam is a deliberate attempt to mislead you. It is a fraudulent attempt by certain websites to mislead you, and obtain your personal data, obviously with questionable intent.

Please beware of any posts and websites that tell you there is a chance to ‘win’ permanent residency in Canada through a lottery-type system. The Government of Canada has no such program or initiative.

There are more than 60 programs of the Government of Canadian to facilitate access to Canada, whether for temporary residency, or permanent residency. Additionally, there are special programs, initiatives and pilots that are administered by Canada’s 13 provincial and territorial governments that will allow you, based on their own set of criteria, to legitimately come to Canada.

These, along with a solid and reputable consulting firm like Upper Canada Immigration Consultants, are the only authorities that can provide you a chance to come to Canada. Do not be misled by something that sounds too good to be true, because it likely is just that.

For more information on how you can come legitimately to Canada as a skilled professional, a skilled trade, a visitor, a student, a sponsored family member, or to overcome an immigration hurdle, contact us at: andrea@uppercanadaimmigration.ca

Contact Info

Making sure your info is complete

In 2017, we began using a mail list manager called Mailchimp. It is a powerful tool. It helps us keep in touch with you, and helps us get specific information you need into your hands quickly.

The benefit of a year’s worth of experience has told us:

  • We are dealing with serious and honest people whose interest in their future is genuine;
  • Folks were having problems with the way we were asking about their city, region and country;
  • We needed a bit more information from our prospective clients to better serve them.

If you receive our occasional (never too frequent) e-mails, then we’d like you to review what you have told us about yourself, and ensure it is accurate.

Click here to see our latest e-mail bulletin, and link to your own information, or join the list.

Remember, other than you and us, the rest of the world will never see your info.

 

Atlantic Immigration Pilot

You need a job offer

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot Project is aimed at experienced, skilled and qualified immigrants to the four Atlantic Canada provinces: Newfoundland & Labrador; Prince Edward Island; Nova Scotia and New Brunswick. The initial challenge to apply for permanent residency to Canada through this pilot, is to obtain a job offer from a designated employer.

The threshold for language proficiency and proof of settlement funds is much more attractive than for Express Entry. And more importantly, it is not points based, as in the case of Express Entry.

Read the most commonly-asked Questions and Answers about the program.

Christmas 2017

Christmas greetings & Holiday hours

Christmas Card 2017

Merry Christmas to all our clients and friends, wherever in the world you are!

Holiday hours

Our Upper Canada Immigration people enjoyed their Christmas break. We are back at work for you, and accepting new and familiar callers.

Pharmacare

Ontario youth drug coverage

Pharmacare
Ontario’s 2017-18 signature Budget proposal means all eligible Ontario residents 24 years of age and less are fully covered for the cost of all 4,400 drugs in the Ontario formulary.

The Province of Ontario’s 2017-18 budget, passed in 2017, implements universal drug coverage for Ontario residents age 24 and less, and who are eligible for its Ontario Health Insurance Plan (OHIP).

Ontario is the first Canadian province or territory to extend pharmacare coverage to its residents. Coverage for eligible Ontario residents is effective January 1, 2018. The entire Ontario drug formulary of more than 4,400 drugs is included, from routine prescriptions to expensive treatments.

Ontario Links

Newcomers to Ontario can qualify for the Ontario Health Insurance Plan if they are:

  • A Canadian citizen;
  • An Indigenous person (registered under the federal Indian Act);
  • A permanent resident (formerly called a “landed immigrant”);
  • Have applied for permanent residence, and Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada has confirmed that they meet the eligibility requirements to apply (i.e. have not yet been denied); are in Ontario on a valid work permit and are working full-time in Ontario, for an Ontario employer, for at least six months.

Your spouse and any dependents also qualify if you do. You are eligible to apply to OHIP if you are in Ontario on a valid work permit under the federal Live-in Caregiver Program, or are a convention refugee or other protected person (as defined by Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada).

OHIP annual health care premiums are among the lowest in the world.

Invitation to Apply

Crucial clock ticking for ITA recipients

Invitation to apply
The coveted Invitation to Apply (ITA) expires within 90 days. If you get an ITA, you need to get moving on it right away.

The coveted Invitation to Apply, or ITA, is a sought-after opportunity to come to Canada. All applicants want one. Fewer than one in four of all profiles in the Express Entry pool receive an ITA. Once you have an ITA, you have a use-it-or-lose-it  opportunity.

Immigration consultants have two big advantages over the do-it-yourself approach: A good consultant does this work frequently, and is fast and accurate, with a system for tracking what you need to make good your ITA on time and with precision; and not being you, the consultant isn’t as emotional or under the stress about the ITA as you are. That makes things go more quickly.

If you have received an ITA:

  • You need to take the next three months of your life very seriously;
  • From the date that you receive the ITA, you have 90 days to accept the invitation by completing the application for permanent residency for you and your family, and submitting all the evidentiary documents;
  • Any material changes to your situation that initially provided you points must be reviewed before you accept the invitation. For example if you no longer have a valid job offer, but will receive one from another employer before the deadline, you may consider moving forward.

What to watch out for:

  • If your Language Test has expired, you must re-take the test, and score the same or better than before;
  • Have you or a member of your family been charged with a criminal offence since your profile was submitted?
  • You will have to obtain security certificates from every country in which you have lived for more than six months;
  • You and your family must undergo medical examinations;
  • Your travel logs must account for every place to which you and your family have travelled outside of your birth country;
  • Your education and work experience must match whatever you entered into your Express Entry profile – more importantly you must provide evidence for everything that you claimed in your profile.

Between 25 and 30 percent of all ITAs issued either expire, or are declined by the applicants. Canada is still looking to improve this system by addressing different factor changes, and more relevant thresholds. In particular, Canada is trying to address the apparent inequities experienced by the skilled trades. We can reasonably expect this percentage to increase in the months to come.

Permanent resident applications submitted within the 90-day deadline go through an initial screening period where the applications are reviewed for “completeness”.

If an application is missing a document, or contains a document in a format other than what was stipulated, that application is “rejected’ and the applicant is immediately notified. There is no appeal. This mistake means that the applicant will have to start all over again by submitting a new profile in the Express Entry system.

Don’t take a chance on losing the opportunity to come to Canada with a precious ITA. Call or e-mail us at Upper Canada Immigration Consultants, and get us working on your side.

Thanksgiving 2017

Happy (Canadian) Thanksgiving!

Thanksgiving 2017
Thanksgiving occurs in October in Canada, and is a time to give thanks, traditionally after the crops have been harvested.

This year, in Ontario, we celebrate the 150th anniversary of Canadian confederation, in which Ontario was one of the four founding provinces. The other three are Quebec; New Brunswick and Nova Scotia.

Our cool and wet Ontario spring has yielded to an summer that has stretched a few extra weeks into October. The tropical plants remain outside at least three weeks later than most years. The remnants of Hurricane Nate shed its remaining moisture in a pre-dawn, warm, wet, shower to keep the garden mostly green at a time when the leaves are going golden most years. Warm wishes wherever you are.